Council
Thursday, 23rd January 2020 at 1:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Depute Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  2. Depute Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  3. Deacon Convener of the Trades House
  4. Depute Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  5. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  6. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  7. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  8. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  9. Depute Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
Election of Lord Provost.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Bailie James Scanlon (Labour)
  3. Councillor Maggie McTernan (Labour)
  4. Bailie James Scanlon (Labour)
  5. Bailie James Scanlon (Labour)
  6. Councillor Jane Morgan (Labour)
  7. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  8. Bailie James Scanlon (Labour)
  9. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  10. Bailie James Scanlon (Labour)
  11. Depute Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  12. Bailie James Scanlon (Labour)
  13. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  14. Bailie James Scanlon (Labour)
  15. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  16. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  17. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  18. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  19. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  20. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  21. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  22. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
Minutes of Council Meeting of 31st October 2019.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Print 5 - Committees' minutes - Consideration of paragraphs marked "C", remaining paragraphs being submitted for information and approval as a correct record only.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  3. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  4. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  5. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  6. Bailie Annette Christie (SNP)
  7. Councillor Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  8. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  9. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  10. Bailie Elaine Ballantyne (SNP)
  11. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  12. Councillor Allan Casey (SNP)
  13. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  14. Councillor Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  15. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  16. Bailie Annette Christie (SNP)
  17. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  18. Councillor Laura Doherty (SNP)
  19. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  20. Councillor Greg Hepburn (SNP)
  21. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  22. Councillor Allan Casey (SNP)
  23. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  24. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  25. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  26. Councillor Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  27. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  28. Councillor Angus Millar (SNP)
  29. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  30. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  31. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  32. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  33. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  34. Councillor Ruairi Kelly (SNP)
  35. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  36. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  37. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  38. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  39. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  40. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  41. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  42. Bailie Glenn Elder (Change Glasgow)
  43. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  44. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  45. Councillor Michael Cullen (SNP)
  46. Councillor Jane Morgan (Labour)
  47. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  48. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  49. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  50. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  51. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  52. Councillor Malcolm Cunning (Labour)
  53. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  54. Councillor Ruairi Kelly (SNP)
  55. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  56. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  57. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  58. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  59. Councillor Michelle Ferns (SNP)
  60. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  61. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  62. Bailie Glenn Elder (Change Glasgow)
  63. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  64. Councillor Michael Cullen (SNP)
  65. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  66. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  67. Councillor Alex Wilson (SNP)
  68. Councillor Alex Wilson (SNP)
  69. Bailie John Kane (Labour)
  70. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Future Arrangements for Council Meetings.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  3. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  4. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  5. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  6. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  7. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
Changes to committee.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Representation on outside bodies.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Correspondence.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
Questions.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor Aileen McKenzie (Labour)
  3. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  4. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  5. Councillor Aileen McKenzie (Labour)
  6. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  7. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  8. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  9. Councillor Martin Rhodes (Labour)
  10. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  11. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  12. Councillor Martin Rhodes (Labour)
  13. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  14. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  15. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  16. Councillor Martin Rhodes (Labour)
  17. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  18. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  19. Councillor Kim Long (Green)
  20. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  21. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  22. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  23. Councillor Elaine McDougall (Labour)
  24. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  25. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  26. Councillor Elaine McDougall (Labour)
  27. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  28. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  29. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  30. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  31. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  32. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  33. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  34. Councillor Allan Casey (SNP)
  35. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  36. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  37. Bailie Hanif Raja (Labour)
  38. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  39. Bailie Hanif Raja (Labour)
  40. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  41. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  42. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  43. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  44. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  45. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  46. Bailie Hanif Raja (Labour)
  47. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  48. Bailie Hanif Raja (Labour)
  49. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  50. Bailie Hanif Raja (Labour)
  51. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  52. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  53. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  54. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  55. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  56. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  57. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  58. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  59. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  60. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  61. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  62. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  63. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  64. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  65. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  66. Councillor Tony Curtis (Conservative)
  67. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  68. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  69. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  70. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  71. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  72. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  73. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  74. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  75. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  76. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  77. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  78. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  79. Councillor Martin Rhodes (Labour)
  80. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  81. Councillor Allan Young (Green)
  82. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  83. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  84. Councillor Allan Young (Green)
  85. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  86. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  87. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  88. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  89. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  90. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  91. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  92. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  93. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  94. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  95. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  96. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  97. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  98. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  99. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  100. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  101. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  102. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  103. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  104. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  105. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  106. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  107. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  108. Councillor Stephen Curran (Labour)
  109. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  110. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  111. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  112. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  113. Councillor Franny Scally (SNP)
  114. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  115. Councillor Franny Scally (SNP)
  116. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  117. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  118. Councillor Franny Scally (SNP)
  119. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  120. Councillor Franny Scally (SNP)
  121. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  122. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  123. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  124. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  125. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  126. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  127. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  128. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  129. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  130. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  131. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  132. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  133. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  134. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  135. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  136. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  137. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  138. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  139. Councillor Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  140. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  141. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  142. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  143. Councillor Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  144. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  145. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  146. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  147. Councillor Martin McElroy (Labour)
  148. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  149. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  150. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  151. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  152. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  153. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  154. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
Motion by Councillor Susan Aitken.
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  2. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  3. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  4. Bailie Anne McTaggart (SNP)
  5. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  6. Councillor Archie Graham (Labour)
  7. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  8. Councillor Maureen Burke (Labour)
  9. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  10. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  11. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  12. Councillor Euan Blockley (Conservative)
  13. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  14. Councillor Greg Hepburn (SNP)
  15. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  16. Councillor Allan Casey (SNP)
  17. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  18. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  19. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  20. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  21. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  22. Councillor Christina Cannon (SNP)
  23. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  24. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  25. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  26. Councillor Stephen Curran (Labour)
  27. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  28. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  29. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  30. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  31. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  32. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  33. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Motion by Councillor Malcolm Cunning.
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  2. Councillor Malcolm Cunning (Labour)
  3. Lord Provost Philip Braat (Labour)
  4. Councillor Aileen McKenzie (Labour)
  5. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  6. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  7. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  8. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  9. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  10. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  11. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  12. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  13. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  14. Councillor Tanya Wisely (Green)
  15. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  16. Councillor Allan Young (Green)
  17. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  18. Councillor Jane Morgan (Labour)
  19. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  20. Councillor Jim Kavanagh (Labour)
  21. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  22. Councillor Jim Kavanagh (Labour)
  23. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  24. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  25. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  26. Bailie James Scanlon (Labour)
  27. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  28. Councillor Graham Campbell (SNP)
  29. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  30. Councillor Matt Kerr (Labour)
  31. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  32. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  33. Councillor Malcolm Cunning (Labour)
  34. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  35. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  36. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  37. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  38. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Motion by Councillor Thomas Kerr.
Share this agenda point
  1. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  2. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  3. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  4. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  5. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  6. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  7. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  8. Councillor Euan Blockley (Conservative)
  9. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  10. Bailie Annette Christie (SNP)
  11. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  12. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  13. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  14. Councillor Eva Murray (Labour)
  15. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  16. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  17. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  18. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  19. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  20. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  21. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  22. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  23. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  24. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  25. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
Motion by Councillor Jon Molyneux.
Share this agenda point
  1. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  2. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  3. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  4. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  5. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  6. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  7. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  8. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  9. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  10. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  11. Bailie Philip Braat (Labour)
  12. Webcast Finished