Education, Skills and Early Years City Policy Committee - Thursday, 3rd October 2019 at 1:30pm - Glasgow City Council Webcasting

Education, Skills and Early Years City Policy Committee
Thursday, 3rd October 2019 at 1:30pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
Consultation on the proposed entry criteria and catchment area(s) for Notre Dame High School.
Share this agenda point
  1. Richard Bell (SNP)
  2. Richard Bell (SNP)
  3. Clerk
  4. Richard Bell (SNP)
  5. Officer 2
  6. Bill Butler (Labour)
  7. Officer 2
  8. Richard Bell (SNP)
  9. Officer 2
  10. Malcolm Cunning (Lab)
  11. Officer 2
  12. Malcolm Cunning (Lab)
  13. Officer 2
  14. Malcolm Cunning (Lab)
  15. Officer 2
  16. Officer 2
  17. Richard Bell (SNP)
  18. Richard Bell (SNP)
  19. Stephen Curran (Lab)
  20. Officer 2
  21. Stephen Curran (Lab)
  22. Officer 2
  23. Richard Bell (SNP)
  24. Eva Murray (Lab)
  25. Officer 2
  26. Richard Bell (SNP)
  27. Jon Molyneux (Green)
  28. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  29. Richard Bell (SNP)
  30. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  31. Officer 2
  32. Richard Bell (SNP)
  33. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  34. Officer 2
  35. Richard Bell (SNP)
  36. Euan Blockley (Con)
  37. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  38. Richard Bell (SNP)
  39. Richard Bell (SNP)
  40. Bill Butler (Labour)
  41. Bill Butler (Labour)
  42. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  43. Richard Bell (SNP)
  44. Bill Butler (Labour)
  45. Richard Bell (SNP)
  46. Bill Butler (Labour)
  47. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  48. Bill Butler (Labour)
  49. Richard Bell (SNP)
  50. Susan Aitken (SNP)
  51. Richard Bell (SNP)
Glasgow's Improvement Challenge 2015-20 - Setting the context.
Share this agenda point
Raising attainment in literacy and numeracy through targeted support and interventions in schools and nurseries.
Glasgow's Improvement Challenge 2015-20 - Setting the context.
Share this agenda point
  1. Officer 1
  2. Richard Bell (SNP)
  3. Richard Bell (SNP)
  4. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  5. Officer 5
  6. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  7. Richard Bell (SNP)
  8. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  9. Richard Bell (SNP)
  10. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  11. Officer 5
  12. Richard Bell (SNP)
  13. Jon Molyneux (Green)
  14. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  15. Officer 1
  16. Officer 1
  17. Richard Bell (SNP)
  18. Graham Campbell (SNP)
  19. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  20. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  21. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  22. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  23. Richard Bell (SNP)
  24. Officer 1
  25. Officer 2
Raising attainment in literacy and numeracy through targeted support and interventions in schools and nurseries.
Share this agenda point
  1. Richard Bell (SNP)
  2. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  3. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  4. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  5. Richard Bell (SNP)
  6. Stephen Curran (Lab)
  7. Richard Bell (SNP)
  8. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  9. Richard Bell (SNP)
  10. Graham Campbell (SNP)
  11. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  12. Officer 2
  13. Richard Bell (SNP)
  14. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  15. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  16. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  17. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  18. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  19. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  20. Richard Bell (SNP)
  21. Richard Bell (SNP)
  22. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  23. Richard Bell (SNP)
  24. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  25. Richard Bell (SNP)
Improving children's health and wellbeing through nurturing approaches and increased participation in physical activity and sport.
Share this agenda point
  1. Officer 5
  2. Richard Bell (SNP)
  3. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  4. Officer 5
  5. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  6. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  7. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  8. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  9. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  10. Richard Bell (SNP)
  11. Susan Aitken (SNP)
  12. Officer 5
  13. Richard Bell (SNP)
  14. Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  15. Officer 2
  16. Richard Bell (SNP)
  17. Alison McIntyre
  18. Richard Bell (SNP)
  19. Officer 5
Supporting families to be better able to support their child's learning and development.
Share this agenda point
  1. Richard Bell (SNP)
  2. Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  3. Richard Bell (SNP)
  4. Alison McIntyre
  5. Officer 5
  6. Richard Bell (SNP)
Enhancing the leadership of senior staff.
Share this agenda point
  1. Officer 1
  2. Richard Bell (SNP)
  3. Officer 1
Raising attainment in secondary schools through providing additional supported study and mentoring, and taking a closer look at learning and teaching.
Share this agenda point
  1. Richard Bell (SNP)
  2. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  3. Officer 1
  4. Richard Bell (SNP)
  5. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  6. Officer 1
  7. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  8. Officer 1
  9. Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  10. Officer 1
  11. Richard Bell (SNP)
  12. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  13. Officer 1
  14. Richard Bell (SNP)
Referral of School Uniform Issues to the Education, Skills and Early Years City Policy Committee.
Share this agenda point
  1. Richard Bell (SNP)
  2. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  3. Richard Bell (SNP)
  4. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  5. Eva Murray (Lab)
  6. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  7. Aileen McKenzie (Lab)
  8. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  9. Aileen McKenzie (Lab)
  10. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  11. Aileen McKenzie (Lab)
  12. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  13. Richard Bell (SNP)
  14. Jon Molyneux (Green)
  15. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  16. Jon Molyneux (Green)
  17. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  18. Jon Molyneux (Green)
  19. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  20. Jon Molyneux (Green)
  21. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  22. Richard Bell (SNP)
  23. Soryia Siddique (Lab)
  24. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  25. Richard Bell (SNP)
  26. Graham Campbell (SNP)
  27. Richard Bell (SNP)
  28. Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  29. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  30. Richard Bell (SNP)
  31. Maureen McKenna (Executive Director of Education Services)
  32. Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  33. Richard Bell (SNP)
  34. Jon Molyneux (Green)
  35. Richard Bell (SNP)
  36. Graham Campbell (SNP)
  37. Richard Bell (SNP)
  38. Richard Bell (SNP)
  39. Webcast Finished
Slide selection