Glasgow City Council - Thursday, 5th April 2018 at 1:00pm - Glasgow City Council Webcasting

Glasgow City Council
Thursday, 5th April 2018 at 1:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Minutes of Council meeting of 22nd February 2018 (Print 6, pages 541 to 562).
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Print 6 - Committees' minutes - Consideration of paragraphs marked "C", remaining paragraphs being submitted for information and approval as a correct record only (page 563 onwards).
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  4. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  5. Bailie Glenn Elder (SNP)
  6. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  7. Councillor Michael Cullen (SNP)
  8. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  9. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  10. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  11. Councillor Malcolm Cunning (Labour)
  12. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  13. Bailie Glenn Elder (SNP)
  14. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  15. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  16. Councillor Michael Cullen (SNP)
  17. Councillor Ken Andrew (SNP)
  18. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  19. Councillor Greg Hepburn (SNP)
  20. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  21. Councillor Allan Casey (SNP)
  22. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  23. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  24. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  25. Councillor Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  26. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  27. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  28. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  29. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  30. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  31. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  32. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  33. Councillor Michelle Ferns (SNP)
  34. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  35. Bailie John Kane (Labour)
  36. Councillor Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  37. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  38. Councillor Ruairi Kelly (SNP)
  39. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  40. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  41. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  42. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
Changes to committees etc.
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  2. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Representation on outside bodies.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Correspondence.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Motion by Councillor Gary Gray
Share this agenda point
  1. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  3. Councillor Gary Gray (Labour)
  4. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  5. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  7. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  8. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  9. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  10. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  11. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  12. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  13. Councillor Gary Gray (Labour)
  14. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Questions.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  4. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  5. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  7. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  8. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  9. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  10. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  11. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  12. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  13. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  14. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  15. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  16. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  17. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  18. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  19. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  20. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  21. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  22. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  23. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  24. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  25. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  26. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  27. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  28. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  29. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  30. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  31. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  32. Councillor Euan Blockley (Conservative)
  33. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  34. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  35. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  36. Councillor Euan Blockley (Conservative)
  37. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  38. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  39. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  40. Councillor Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  41. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  42. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  43. Councillor Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  44. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  45. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  46. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  47. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  48. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  49. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  50. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  51. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  52. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  53. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  54. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  55. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  56. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  57. Councillor Malcolm Cunning (Labour)
  58. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  59. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  60. Councillor Malcolm Cunning (Labour)
  61. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  62. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  63. Councillor Stephen Curran (Labour)
  64. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  65. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  66. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  67. Councillor Eva Murray (Labour)
  68. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  69. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  70. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  71. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  72. Councillor Eva Murray (Labour)
  73. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  74. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  75. Councillor Aileen McKenzie (Labour)
  76. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  77. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  78. Councillor Aileen McKenzie (Labour)
  79. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  80. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  81. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  82. Councillor Martin McElroy (Labour)
  83. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  84. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  85. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  86. Councillor Martin McElroy (Labour)
  87. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  88. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  89. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  90. Councillor Martin McElroy (Labour)
  91. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  92. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  93. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  94. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  95. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  96. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  97. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  98. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  99. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  100. Bailie Hanif Raja (Labour)
  101. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  102. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  103. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  104. Bailie Hanif Raja (Labour)
  105. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  106. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  107. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  108. Bailie Hanif Raja (Labour)
  109. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  110. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  111. Bailie Hanif Raja (Labour)
  112. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  113. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  114. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  115. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  116. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  117. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  118. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  119. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  120. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  121. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  122. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  123. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  124. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  125. Councillor Tanya Wisely (Green)
  126. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  127. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  128. Councillor Tanya Wisely (Green)
  129. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  130. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  131. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  132. Councillor Tanya Wisely (Green)
  133. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  134. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  135. Councillor Tanya Wisely (Green)
  136. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  137. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  138. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  139. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  140. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  141. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  142. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  143. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  144. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  145. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  146. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  147. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  148. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  149. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  150. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  151. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  152. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  153. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  154. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  155. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  156. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  157. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  158. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  159. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  160. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  161. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  162. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  163. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  164. Councillor Kim Long (Green)
  165. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  166. Councillor Mhairi Hunter (SNP)
  167. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  168. Councillor Kim Long (Green)
  169. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  170. Councillor Mhairi Hunter (SNP)
  171. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  172. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  173. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  174. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  175. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  176. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  177. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  178. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  179. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  180. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  181. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  182. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  183. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  184. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  185. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  186. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  187. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  188. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  189. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  190. Bailie Christy Mearns (Green)
  191. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  192. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  193. Bailie Christy Mearns (Green)
  194. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  195. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  196. Bailie Jacqueline McLaren (SNP)
  197. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  198. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  199. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  200. Bailie Christy Mearns (Green)
  201. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  202. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  203. Bailie Christy Mearns (Green)
  204. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  205. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  206. Bailie Christy Mearns (Green)
  207. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  208. Bailie Christy Mearns (Green)
  209. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  210. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  211. Adjournment
Emergency Motion by Councillor David McDonald
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  2. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  4. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  5. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  6. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  7. Bailie Russell Robertson (SNP)
  8. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  9. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  10. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  11. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  12. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  13. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  14. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  15. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  16. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  17. Councillor Rhiannon Spear (SNP)
  18. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  19. Councillor Rhiannon Spear (SNP)
  20. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  21. Councillor Rhiannon Spear (SNP)
  22. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  23. Councillor Rhiannon Spear (SNP)
  24. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  25. Councillor Rhiannon Spear (SNP)
  26. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  27. Councillor Rhiannon Spear (SNP)
  28. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  29. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  30. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  31. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  32. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  33. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  34. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  35. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  36. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  37. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  38. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  39. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  40. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  41. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  42. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  43. Councillor Christina Cannon (SNP)
  44. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  45. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  46. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  47. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  48. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  49. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  50. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  51. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  52. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  53. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  54. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  55. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  56. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  57. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  58. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  59. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  60. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  61. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Motion by Councillor Mhairi Hunter
Share this agenda point
  1. Councillor Mhairi Hunter (SNP)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  3. Councillor Archie Graham (Labour)
  4. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  5. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  7. Councillor Euan Blockley (Conservative)
  8. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  9. Councillor Kim Long (Green)
  10. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  11. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  12. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  13. Councillor Allan Casey (SNP)
  14. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  15. Councillor Aileen McKenzie (Labour)
  16. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  17. Councillor Greg Hepburn (SNP)
  18. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  19. Councillor Alexander Belic (SNP)
  20. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  21. Councillor Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  22. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  23. Councillor Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  24. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  25. Councillor Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  26. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  27. Councillor Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  28. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  29. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  30. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  31. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  32. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  33. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  34. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  35. Councillor Angus Millar (SNP)
  36. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  37. Councillor Mhairi Hunter (SNP)
  38. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  39. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Motion by Councillor Tony Curtis
Share this agenda point
  1. Councillor Tony Curtis (Conservative)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  3. Councillor Euan Blockley (Conservative)
  4. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  5. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  7. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  8. Councillor Greg Hepburn (SNP)
  9. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  10. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  11. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  12. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  13. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  14. Councillor Malcolm Cunning (Labour)
  15. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  16. Councillor Hanzala Malik (Labour)
  17. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  18. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  19. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  20. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  21. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  22. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  23. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  24. Councillor Gary Gray (Labour)
  25. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  26. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  27. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  28. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  29. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  30. Councillor Graham Campbell (SNP)
  31. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  32. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  33. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  34. Councillor Tony Curtis (Conservative)
  35. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  36. Councillor Tony Curtis (Conservative)
  37. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  38. Councillor Michelle Ferns (SNP)
  39. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  40. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  41. Webcast Finished