Glasgow City Council - Thursday, 2nd November 2017 at 1:00pm - Glasgow City Council Webcasting

Glasgow City Council
Thursday, 2nd November 2017 at 1:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  4. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  5. Deacon Convener
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Minutes of Council meeting of 14th September 2017 (Print 3, pages 283 to 318).
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Print 2 - Committees' minutes - Consideration of paragraphs marked "C", remaining paragraphs submitted for information and approval as a correct record only (page 319 onwards).
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  3. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  4. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  5. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  7. Bailie Annette Christie (SNP)
  8. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  9. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  10. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  11. Councillor Michael Cullen (SNP)
  12. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  13. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  14. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  15. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  16. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  17. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  18. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  19. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  20. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  21. Councillor Ken Andrew (SNP)
  22. Bailie Glenn Elder (SNP)
  23. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  24. Councillor Michael Cullen (SNP)
  25. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  26. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  27. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  28. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  29. Councillor Jane Morgan (Labour)
  30. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  31. Councillor Martin Rhodes (Labour)
  32. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  33. Councillor Alex Wilson (SNP)
  34. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  35. Councillor Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  36. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  37. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  38. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  39. Bailie Glenn Elder (SNP)
  40. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  41. Bailie Glenn Elder (SNP)
  42. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  43. Councillor Michael Cullen (SNP)
  44. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  45. Councillor Alexander Belic (SNP)
  46. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  47. Councillor Margaret Morgan (SNP)
  48. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  49. Councillor Greg Hepburn (SNP)
  50. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  51. Councillor Laura Doherty (SNP)
  52. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  53. Councillor Cecilia O'Lone (Labour)
  54. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  55. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  56. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  57. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  58. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  59. Councillor Elspeth Kerr (SNP)
  60. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  61. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  62. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  63. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  64. Councillor Tanya Wisely (Green)
  65. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  66. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  67. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  68. Councillor Tanya Wisely (Green)
  69. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  70. Councillor Tanya Wisely (Green)
  71. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  72. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  73. Councillor Richard Bell (SNP)
  74. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  75. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  76. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  77. Bailie Malcolm Balfour (SNP)
  78. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  79. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  80. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  81. Councillor Ruairi Kelly (SNP)
  82. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  83. Councillor Greg Hepburn (SNP)
  84. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  85. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  86. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  87. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  88. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  89. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  90. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  91. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  92. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  93. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  94. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  95. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  96. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  97. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  98. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  99. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
Council Strategic Plan 2017-2022 - Report by Leader of the Council.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  3. Cllr Susan Aitken (SNP)
  4. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  5. Cllr Bill Butler (Labour)
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  7. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  8. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  9. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  10. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  11. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  12. Cllr Jon Molyneux (Green)
  13. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  14. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  15. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Glasgow City Charter - Report by City Convener for Equalities and Human Rights.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  3. Cllr Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  4. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  5. Cllr Bill Butler (Labour)
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  7. Cllr Martha Wardrop (Green)
  8. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  9. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  10. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Proposed Review of Governance - Report by Council Business Manager.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Cllr John Letford (SNP)
  3. Cllr Bill Butler (Labour)
  4. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Changes to committees etc.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Representation on outside bodies.
Share this agenda point
Correspondence.
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  2. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  4. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  5. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Questions.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  3. Councillor Kim Long (Green)
  4. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  5. Councillor Kim Long (Green)
  6. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  7. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  8. Councillor Archie Graham (Labour)
  9. Councillor Mhairi Hunter (SNP)
  10. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  11. Councillor Elaine McDougall (Labour)
  12. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  13. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  14. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  15. Councillor Elaine McDougall (Labour)
  16. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  17. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  18. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  19. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  20. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  21. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  22. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  23. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  24. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  25. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  26. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  27. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  28. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  29. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  30. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  31. Councillor Stephen Curran (Labour)
  32. Councillor Chris Cunnngham (SNP)
  33. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  34. Councillor Jim Kavanagh (Labour)
  35. Councillor Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  36. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  37. Councillor Jim Kavanagh (Labour)
  38. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  39. Councillor Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  40. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  41. Councillor Jim Kavanagh (Labour)
  42. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  43. Councillor Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  44. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  45. Councillor Jim Kavanagh (Labour)
  46. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  47. Councillor Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  48. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  49. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  50. Councillor Paul Carey (Labour)
  51. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  52. Councillor Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  53. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  54. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  55. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  56. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  57. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  58. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  59. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  60. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  61. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  62. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  63. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  64. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  65. Councillor Stephen Curran (Labour)
  66. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  67. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  68. Councillor Maureen Burke (Labour)
  69. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  70. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  71. Councillor Maureen Burke (Labour)
  72. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  73. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  74. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  75. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  76. Councillor Matt Kerr (Labour)
  77. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  78. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  79. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  80. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  81. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  82. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  83. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  84. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  85. Councillor Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  86. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  87. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  88. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  89. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  90. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  91. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  92. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  93. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  94. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  95. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  96. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  97. Councillor Elaine McDougall (Labour)
  98. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  99. Councillor Elaine McDougall (Labour)
  100. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  101. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  102. Bailie Soryia Siddique (Labour)
  103. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  104. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  105. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  106. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  107. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  108. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  109. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  110. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  111. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  112. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  113. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  114. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  115. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  116. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  117. Councillor Jon Molyneux (Green)
  118. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  119. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  120. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  121. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  122. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  123. Councillor Tony Curtis (Conservative)
  124. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  125. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  126. Councillor Tony Curtis (Conservative)
  127. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  128. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  129. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  130. Councillor Tony Curtis (Conservative)
  131. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  132. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  133. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  134. Councillor Tony Curtis (Conservative)
  135. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  136. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  137. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  138. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  139. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  140. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  141. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  142. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  143. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  144. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  145. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  146. Bailie Ade Aibinu (Conservative)
  147. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  148. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  149. Councillor Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  150. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  151. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  152. Councillor Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  153. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  154. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  155. Councillor Malcolm Cunning (Labour)
  156. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  157. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  158. Councillor Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  159. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  160. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  161. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  162. Councillor Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  163. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  164. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  165. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  166. Councillor Anna Richardson (SNP)
  167. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  168. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  169. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  170. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  171. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  172. Councillor Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  173. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  174. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  175. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  176. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  177. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  178. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  179. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  180. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  181. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  182. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  183. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  184. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  185. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  186. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  187. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  188. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  189. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  190. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  191. Councillor Allan Gow (SNP)
  192. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  193. Councillor Phillip Charles (Conservative)
  194. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  195. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  196. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  197. Councillor Phillip Charles (Conservative)
  198. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  199. Councillor Phillip Charles (Conservative)
  200. Councillor Kenny McLean (SNP)
  201. Councillor Phillip Charles (Conservative)
  202. Adjournment
  203. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  204. Councillor Euan Blockley (Conservative)
  205. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  206. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  207. Councillor Allan Young (Green)
  208. Councillor Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  209. Councillor Allan Young (Green)
  210. Councillor Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  211. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  212. Councillor Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  213. Cllr Susan Aitken (SNP)
Emergency Motion by Leader of the Council, Councillor Susan Aitken.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  3. Cllr Feargal Dalton (SNP)
  4. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  5. Cllr David Meikle (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Jane Morgan (Labour)
  7. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  8. Cllr Allan Young (Green)
  9. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  10. Cllr Cecilia O'Lone (Labour)
  11. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  12. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
Motion by Councillor Jennifer Layen.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Cllr Jennifer Layden (SNP)
  3. Cllr Christina Cannon (SNP)
  4. Cllr Kim Long (Green)
  5. Cllr Jon Molyneux (Green)
  6. Cllr Eva Murray (Labour)
  7. Cllr Maggie McTernan (Labour)
  8. Cllr David Meikle (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Allan Gow (SNP)
  10. Cllr Franny Scally (SNP)
  11. Cllr Michael Cullen (SNP)
  12. Cllr Graham Campbell (SNP)
  13. Cllr Matt Kerr (Labour)
  14. Bailie Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  15. Cllr Jennifer Layden (SNP)
Motion by Councillor Matt Kerr.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Cllr Matt Kerr (Labour)
  3. Cllr Maggie McTernan (Labour)
  4. Cllr Thomas Kerr (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Robert Connelly (Conservative)
  6. Bailie Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Mhairi Hunter (SNP)
  8. Cllr Ken Andrew (SNP)
  9. Cllr Michelle Ferns (SNP)
  10. Bailie Norman MacLeod (SNP)
  11. Cllr Euan Blockley (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Frank McAveety (Labour)
  13. Cllr Allan Young (Green)
  14. Cllr Matt Kerr (Labour)
  15. Vote - Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council
  16. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  17. Webcast has finished
Photograph of Cllr Susan  Aitken (SNP)
Leader of the Council
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Ken Andrew (SNP)
Depute City Convener for Health, Care and Wellbeing
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Bill Butler (Labour)
Business Manager for the Opposition
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Michelle Ferns (SNP)
City Convener for Workforce
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Allan Gow (SNP)
City Treasurer
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Mhairi Hunter (SNP)
City Convener for Health and Social Care Integration
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Matt Kerr (Labour)
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Jennifer Layden (SNP)
City Convener for Equalities and Human Rights
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr John Letford (SNP)
Council Business Manager
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Kim Long (Green)
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Frank McAveety (Labour)
Leader of the Opposition
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Eva Murray (Labour)
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Franny Scally (SNP)
Glasgow City Council
Photograph of Cllr Allan Young (Green)
Glasgow City Council