Glasgow City Council - Thursday, 18th May 2017 at 1:30pm - Glasgow City Council Webcasting

Glasgow City Council
Thursday, 18th May 2017 at 1:30pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Very Rev Dr Laurence Whitley
Appointment of Lord Provost.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  3. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  4. Councillor Elaine McDougall (Labour)
  5. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  6. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  7. Councillor Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  8. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  9. Vote - Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  10. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  11. Swearing-in of Lord Provost
  12. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Election of councillors - Report by Returning Officer.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Procedural documents.
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  2. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  4. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
Appointment of Depute Lord Provost.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  3. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  4. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  5. Councillor Elaine McDougall (Labour)
  6. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  7. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  8. Vote - Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Appointment of Leader of the Council.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  3. Councillor David McDonald (SNP)
  4. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  5. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  7. Councillor Eva Bolander (SNP)
  8. Councillor Eva Bolander (SNP)
Appointment of Depute Leader of the Council.
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  2. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  3. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  4. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  5. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Appointment of Bailies.
Share this agenda point
  1. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  2. Swearing in of Bailies
Minutes of the Council of 30th March 2017.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Scheme of Members' Allowances - Report by Acting Executive Director of Financial Services.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Appointment of Committees.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  4. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  5. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  6. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  7. Vote - Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
Appointments to outside bodies etc.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Councillor Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  4. Councillor Martha Wardrop (Green)
  5. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  6. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  7. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  8. Councillor Dr Martin Bartos (Green)
  9. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  10. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  11. Councillor Kyle Thornton (Conservative)
  12. Councillor Frank McAveety (Labour)
  13. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  14. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  15. Councillor Stephen Curran (Labour)
  16. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  17. Councillor David Meikle (Conservative)
  18. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  19. Councillor Martin McElroy (Labour)
  20. Councillor John Letford (SNP)
  21. Councillor Susan Aitken (SNP)
  22. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
  23. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  24. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  25. Councillor Martin McElroy (Labour)
  26. Councillor Eva Bolander (SNP)
  27. Councillor Eva Bolander (SNP)
  28. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  29. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  30. Councillor Eva Bolander (SNP)
  31. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  32. Councillor Eva Bolander (SNP)
  33. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  34. Councillor Eva Bolander (SNP)
  35. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  36. Councillor Eva Bolander (SNP)
  37. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  38. Councillor Bill Butler (Labour)
  39. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)
Draft schedule of meetings and Recess.
Share this agenda point
  1. Carole Forrest (Director of Governance and Solicitor to the Council)
  2. Webcast has finished
  3. Lord Provost Eva Bolander (SNP)